NY J81258

February 25, 2003

CLA-2-76:RR:NC:N1:113 J81258

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7616.99.5090

Mr. Paul M. Lichstein
Carpathian Industries
801 Bloomfield St., 3rd fl.
Hoboken, NJ 07030

RE: The tariff classification of flagpole parts from China

Dear Mr. Lichstein:

In your letter dated February 11, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The two samples you submitted are flagpole parts. The first piece is a sand-cast aluminum eagle with a metallic gold-colored anodized coating. The eagle is 6 inches tall and has a screw on the base to attach it to the top of a wooden flagpole. The second sample is an aluminum pole joint consisting of two 3-inch tubes screwed together to allow two sections of a wooden pole to function as one unit. The applicable subheading for the eagle and pole joint will be 7616.99.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of aluminum, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,