NY J81241

March 12, 2003

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 J81241

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8536.69.4040

Mr. Craig M. Schau
Emery Customs Brokers
6940A Engle Road
Middleburg Heights, OH 44130

RE: The tariff classification of electrical connectors from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Schau:

In your letter dated February 5, 2003, on behalf of FCI USA, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted sample and information, the connector, identified as an “IC Socket Connector – item number DILB14P223T”, is an edge card connector for use with a printed circuit board.

The applicable subheading for the “IC Socket Connector – item number DILB14P223T” will be 8536.69.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for lamp holders, plugs and sockets: Other: printed circuit connectors. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,