NY J81227

March 5, 2003

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 J81227

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8536.69.4040

Mr. Craig M. Schau
Emery Customs Brokers
6940A Engle Road
Middleburg Heights, OH 44130

RE: The tariff classification of electrical connectors. The country of origin is not stated.

Dear Mr. Schau:

In your letter dated February 5, 2003, on behalf of FCI USA, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted samples and technical literature, the electrical connectors, described as Rib Cage and DIN connectors, are used in conjunction with printed circuit boards in order to make a connection in an electrical circuit. One side is designed to connect to a circuit board while the other side is designed to accept another connector.

The applicable subheading for the Rib Cage and DIN connectors will be 8536.69.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for lamp holders, plugs and sockets: Other: printed circuit connectors. The general rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,