NY J81213

March 17, 2003

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 J81213

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8505.19.0080

Mr. Stuart Glenwick
Signature Sales & Marketing, Inc.
80 Susan Drive
New City, NY 10956

RE: The tariff classification of a “Handy Band” from China

Dear Mr. Glenwick:

In your letter dated February 14, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted sample and information, the “Handy Band” consists of a number of ceramic magnets encased in a nylon band with a strap closure. It is intended to be worn around a person’s wrist and can be used to hold nuts, bolts, screws and other metal objects when needed.

The applicable subheading for the “Handy Band” will be 8505.19.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other permanent magnets. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,