NY J81211

February 27, 2003

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 J81211

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0080

Ms. Suzanna Langston
Blue Ridge International Products Co.
P.O. Box 989
Freeport, FL 32439

RE: The tariff classification of a Fisher Price® See ‘n Stroll™ from China.

Dear Ms. Langston:

In your letter dated February 11, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style #50114, Fisher Price® See ‘n Stroll,™ is an infant’s toy mobile that consists of a circular shaped plastic mirror, a fabric full-bodied monkey, and a fabric elephant head attached to a fabric covered curved plastic fixture with clamps on each end. It is specially designed for attachment to a baby’s stroller to suspend the toys overhead and entertain the child while being transported. The infant can be amused by seeing his/her reflection in the mirror or by hearing the soft rattling noises from the monkey as it swings back and forth. Further amusement is provided by elephant ears that crinkle and plastic rings that hang from the elephant’s trunk. The back of the mirror features a smiley lion’s face. The color scheme features the colors of the rainbow plus black and white to encourage visual development and stimulation.

Although the mirror provides a function of allowing the mother to view the child while pushing the stroller, there is amusement here also as the child and mother can interact.

The applicable subheading for Style #50114, Fisher Price® See ‘n Stroll,™ will be 9503.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other toys; reduced-size ("scale") models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,