NY J81187

March 11, 2003

CLA2-61:RR:NC:TA-359: J81187

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

Mr. Kevin Maher
C-Air Customhouse Brokers
181 South Franklin Avenue
Valley Stream, New York 11581

RE: Classification and country of origin determination for women’s knitwear; 19 CFR 102.21(c)(2); tariff shift

Dear Mr. Maher:

This is in reply to your letter dated February 7, 2003, on behalf of Fullcharm, Inc., New York, New York, requesting a classification and country of origin determination for women’s knitwear that will be imported into the United States. Your sample is returned as requested.

FACTS:

The subject merchandise consists of a woman’s knitted pullover sweater and the component pieces from which it is constructed. Style 612 is a woman’s knitted pullover sweater that consists of 60% cotton, 40% acrylic fibers. The sweater has a round, capped neckline and long sleeves. The sweater is composed of twelve separate knitted fabric pieces that are sewn together. You have submitted these pieces along with a thirteenth piece, the narrow strip of knitted fabric that forms the capping of the neckline. All of the twelve knitted fabric pieces have nine or fewer stitches per two centimeters, measured in the direction in which the stitches were formed.

The manufacturing operations for the sweater are as follows: In China
-knit all the pieces

In Vietnam
-assemble the sweater by looping.

ISSUE:

What are the classification and country of origin of the subject merchandise?

CLASSIFICATION:

The applicable subheading for the woman’s knitted pullover sweater, Style 612, will be 6110.20.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for sweaters --- and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: sweaters: women’s. The rate of duty will be 16.9% ad valorem.

The sweater falls within textile category designation 345. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

COUNTRY OF ORIGIN - LAW AND ANALYSIS:

On December 8, 1994, the President signed into law the Uruguay Round Agreements Act. Section 334 of that Act (codified at 19 U.S.C. 3592) provides new rules of origin for textiles and apparel entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption, on and after July 1, 1996. On September 5, 1995, Customs published Section 102.21, Customs Regulations, in the Federal Register, implementing Section 334 (60 FR 46188). Thus, effective July 1, 1996, the country of origin of a textile or apparel product shall be determined by sequential application of the general rules set forth in paragraphs (c)(1) through (5) of Section 102.21.

Paragraph (c)(1) states that "The country of origin of a textile or apparel product is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was wholly obtained or produced." As the subject merchandise is not wholly obtained or produced in a single country, territory or insular possession, paragraph (c)(1) of Section 102.21 is inapplicable.

Paragraph (c)(2) states that "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which each of the foreign materials incorporated in that good underwent an applicable change in tariff classification, and/or met any other requirement, specified for the good in paragraph (e) of this section:"

Paragraph (e) in pertinent part states that "The following rules shall apply for purposes of determining the country of origin of a textile or apparel product under paragraph (c)(2) of this section":

HTSUS Tariff shift and/or other requirements

If the good is not knit to shape and consists of two or more component parts, a change to an assembled good of heading 6101 through 6117 from unassembled components, provided that the change is the result of the good being wholly assembled in a single country, territory or insular possession.

Section 102.21 (b) (6) defines the term “wholly assembled” when referring to a good as meaning that all components, of which there must be at least two, preexisted in essentially the same condition as found in the finished good and were combined to form the finished good in a single country, territory or insular possession.

As the sweater is assembled in a single country, that is, in Vietnam, as per the terms of the tariff shift requirement, country of origin is conferred in Vietnam.

HOLDING:

The country of origin of the woman’s knitted pullover sweater, Style 612, is Vietnam. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Vietnam are subject to neither quota nor the requirement of a visa.

The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in section 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Should it be subsequently determined that the information furnished is not complete and does not comply with 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1), the ruling will be subject to modification or revocation. In the event there is a change in the facts previously furnished, this may affect the determination of country of origin. Accordingly, if there is any change in the facts submitted to Customs, it is recommended that a new ruling request be submitted in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,