NY J81172

February 24, 2003

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 J81172

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000; 9503.90.0080

Ms. Rachel Munday
A Woman’s Touch
Heron Cross Pottery
Hines Street, Heron Cross
Stoke-On-Trent
Staffordshire, England
ST43AT

RE: The tariff classification of individual doll house furniture and doll house furniture sets from England.

Dear Ms. Munday:

In your letter dated February 4, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples, photographs and literature depicts kiln-fired English pottery pieces that are made by hand and scaled to size as miniature furniture for inclusion inside a doll house. The individual pieces include a cake stand, a cheese dish, a collector’s plate, a cream and sugar server, a cup and saucer, a fruit bowl, a gravy boat, a jug and bowl, a meat platter, a spoon, a teapot, a Victorian jug, a hip bath, a wash basin, a trinket box, and assorted ashtrays, perfume bottles, plates, punch and powder bowls, soup bowls, vases and urns, salt and pepper shakers, pub jugs, whiskey barrels, etc. You also included a sample of a bathroom set that includes a bathtub, toilet, basin, and mirror packaged together in a styrofoam box.

The applicable subheading for the doll house furniture if imported as sets (for example, the “bathroom set”) will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof.” The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the doll house furniture if imported in individual pieces will be 9503.90.0080, HTS, which provides for “Other toys; reduced-size ("scale") models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,