NY J81148

February 21, 2003

CLA-2-96:TO:A15:MLL J81148

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9603.29.4010

Ms. Carol Ritchings
Conair Corporation
150 Milford Road
East Windsor, NJ 08520

RE: The tariff classification of a hair care set from China

Dear Ms. Ritchings:

In your letter dated February 5, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is your model 79689W Mid Size Styling Bag. This 5 piece set consists of a plastic carrying pouch containing 1 cushion brush, 1 all purpose brush, 1 comb, and 1 mirror.

The applicable subheading for the hair care set will be 9603.29.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Toothbrushes, shaving brushes, hair brushes,Other: Valued not over 40 cents each. The rate of duty will be 0.32cents per piece plus 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist Mel Lauderdale at (703) 661-5086 or National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at (646) 733-3036.

Sincerely,

Michael A. Perron