NY J81126

February 21, 2003

CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 J81126

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9403.80.3030

Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker
Barthco Trade Consultants
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of seagrass umbrella stand baskets from China.

Dear Mr. Hoffacker:

In your letter dated February 5, 2003, on behalf of Big Lots Stores, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise to be imported is item #HR2378, Seagrass Umbrella Stand Basket. The item is available in three sizes: small (10” x 10” x 16”H), medium (12.5” x 12.5” x 18”H) and large (15” x 15” x 19.5”H). The umbrella stand baskets are designed to be placed on the floor. You have submitted a photograph depicting the baskets.

The applicable subheading for the seagrass umbrella stand baskets will be 9403.80.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof: Furniture of other materials, including cane, osier, bamboo or similar materials: Of cane, osier, bamboo or similar materials, Other: Household.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,