NY J81082

February 10, 2003

CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 J81082

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9403.20.0020

Ms. Dana L. Bounds
UPS Freight Services, Inc.
1600 Genessee, Suite 450
Kansas City, MO 64102

RE: The tariff classification of a greenhouse from China.

Dear Ms. Bounds:

In your letter dated January 29, 2003, on behalf of Midwest Quality Glove, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a greenhouse, style 59. It is a shelving unit consisting of four metal wire-grid shelves and a 100% plastic covering with a zipper and roll-up door that is secured by a hook and loop fastener. The greenhouse measures 62” x 27 ½” x 19 ½” when assembled and sits on casters for mobility. The item is marketed for use in gardening.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the greenhouse will be 9403.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “ Other furniture and parts thereof: Other metal furniture, Other: Counters, lockers, racks, display cases, shelves, partitions and similar fixtures.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,