NY J81066

February 11, 2003

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 J81066

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6303.92.2010

Ms. Rheci Abustan
CHF Industries, Inc.
One Park Avenue
New York, NY 10016

RE: The tariff classification of a curtain set from Pakistan.

Dear Ms. Abustan:

In your letter dated January 31, 2003 you requested a classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of a tailored tier curtain set. The set consists of two 28 x 36 inch tier panels and a 14 x 55 inch valance. The set is made from a 70 percent polyester and 30 percent cotton woven fabric. The fabric is printed with a hot air balloon design. The top edge of each component has a rod pocket.

The applicable subheading for the tier and valance will be 6303.92.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for curtains (including drapes) and interior blinds; curtain or bed valances: other: of synthetic fibers: other window curtains (including drapes) and window valances. The duty rate will be 11.4 percent ad valorem.

The curtain set falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are not subject to quota or visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,