NY J81056

March 7, 2003

CLA2-RR:NC:N3:360 J81056

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

Allison M. Baron
Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. 75 Broad Street
New York, NY 10004

RE: Classification and country of origin determination for a woven jacket-like garment; 19 CFR 102.21(c)(4)

Dear Ms. Baron:

This is in reply to your letter dated February 4, 2003, on behalf of Carnival Industries, requesting a classification and country of origin determination for women’s woven jacket-like garments which will be imported into the United States. The sample submitted with your request will be returned under separate cover.

FACTS:

The subject merchandise consists of style BL-3488113, a fully lined women’s jacket, made from 98 percent polyester and 2 percent rayon woven fabric. The garment is tailored and features long sleeves without cuffs, besom pockets and a full frontal zippered closure.

The manufacturing operations for style BL-3488113 are as follows:

China
fabric is woven components are cut darts created on shell of front panels pockets sewn on shell pocket bag sewn center front placket shell sewn front facing and neck dart sewn center front zipper set front shell facing edge stitched center back shell seam and back panel sewn shell sleeve sewn sleeve opening hemmed stay tape at armhole of shell sewn

The Philippines
lining components sewn together labels sewn shoulder seam of shell sewn side seams of shell sewn collar-band of shell joined center front placket of shell top stitched sleeve cap shirred sleeve set to shell body shoulder pads added manually shell and lining joined together lining closed at bottom seams of shell and lining tacked sleeve closed and hemmed pressing inspection and packing

ISSUE:

What are the classification and country of origin of the subject merchandise?

CLASSIFICATION:

The applicable subheading for style BL-3488113 will be 6211.43.0078, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for other women’s garments, of man-made fibersjacket-type garments, excluded from heading 6202. The rate of duty will be 16.1 percent ad valorem.

Style BL-3488113 falls within textile category designation 635. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

COUNTRY OF ORIGIN - LAW AND ANALYSIS:

On December 8, 1994, the President signed into law the Uruguay Round Agreements Act. Section 334 of that Act (codified at 19 U.S.C. 3592) provides new rules of origin for textiles and apparel entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption, on and after July 1, 1996. On September 5, 1995, Customs published Section 102.21, Customs Regulations, in the Federal Register, implementing Section 334 (60 FR 46188). Thus, effective July 1, 1996, the country of origin of a textile or apparel product shall be determined by sequential application of the general rules set forth in paragraphs (c)(1) through (5) of Section 102.21.

Paragraph (c)(1) states that "The country of origin of a textile or apparel product is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was wholly obtained or produced." As the subject merchandise is not wholly obtained or produced in a single country, territory or insular possession, paragraph (c)(1) of Section 102.21 is inapplicable.

Paragraph (c)(2) states that "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which each of the foreign materials incorporated in that good underwent an applicable change in tariff classification, and/or met any other requirement, specified for the good in paragraph (e) of this section:"

Paragraph (e) in pertinent part states that "The following rules shall apply for purposes of determining the country of origin of a textile or apparel product under paragraph (c)(2) of this section":

HTSUS Tariff shift and/or other requirements

6210-6212 (1) If the good consists of two or more components, a change to an assembled good of heading 6210 through 6212 from unassembled components, provided that the change is the result of the good being wholly assembled in a single country, territory, or insular possession.

The subject garment will be classified within the above noted range, in heading 6211, HTS. The garment consists of two or more components. As the garment is not wholly assembled in a single country, the terms of the tariff shift are not met.

Section 102.21(c)(3) states that, "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) or (2) of this section":

(i) If the good was knit to shape, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was knit; or

(ii) Except for goods of heading 5609, 5807, 5811, 6213, 6214, 6301 through 6306, and 6308, and subheadings 6209.20.5040, 6307.10, 6307.90, and 9404.90, if the good was not knit to shape and the good was wholly assembled in a single country, territory, or insular possession, the country of origin of the good is the country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was wholly assembled.

As the subject merchandise is neither knit, nor wholly assembled in a single country, Section 102.21 (c)(3) is inapplicable.

Section 102.21 (c)(4) states, "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1), (2) or (3) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory or insular possession in which the most important assembly or manufacturing process occurred".

In the case of the subject merchandise, the most important assembly operations occur where the following operations are done: sewing all lining components together; sewing shoulder seam of shell; sewing side seams of shell; joining shell collar-band; setting sleeve to shell body; and joining shell and lining together. Accordingly, the country of origin of style BL-3488113 is the Philippines, the country in which these operations occur.

HOLDING:

The country of origin of style BL-3488113 is the Philippines. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Philippines are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in section 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Should it be subsequently determined that the information furnished is not complete and does not comply with 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1), the ruling will be subject to modification or revocation. In the event there is a change in the facts previously furnished, this may affect the determination of country of origin. Accordingly, if there is any change in the facts submitted to Customs, it is recommended that a new ruling request be submitted in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,