NY J81049

February 7, 2003

CLA-2-94:RR:NC:TA:349 J81049

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9404.90.8020

Mr. Sunil D. Uniyal
Niki International Inc.
25 Cotters Lane
East Brunswick, NJ 08816

RE: The tariff classification of a quilt from India.

Dear Mr. Uniyal:

In your letter dated January 21, 2003 you requested a classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of a quilt. The outer shell is made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. It is stuffed with a cotton batting. The face and back panels are printed with different monochrome floral designs. The quilt measures approximately 90 x 96 inches and the edges are finished with a strip of fabric binding.

The applicable subheading for the quilt will be 9404.90.8020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mattress supports; articles of bedding and similar furnishing ( for example, mattresses, quilts, eiderdowns, cushions, pouffes and pillows) fitted with springs or stuffed or internally fitted with any material or of cellular rubber or plastics, whether or not covered: other: of cotton, not containing any embroidery, lace, braid, edging, trimming, piping exceeding 6.35 mm or applique work quilts, eiderdowns, comforters and similar articles. The duty rate will be 4.5 percent ad valorem.

The quilt falls within textile category designation 362. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,