NY J80912

February 28, 2003

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 J80912

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050

Leigh Wang
Customs Compliance Specialist
The Disney Store, Inc.
101 North Brand Boulevard
Suite 1000
Glendale, California 91203-2671

RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from China, Vietnam, and Indonesia

Dear Ms. Wang:

In your letter dated February 21st, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted, identified as a “Daisy Purse”, is a small girl’s handbag, measuring approximately 8’W x 6”H x 3 ½”D. Constructed of 100 percent pile acrylic fiber, the lined bag is secured by two magnets enclosed in gold lame ribbons located on its top. The item also features twin pile carrying handles. The sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the handbag will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 17.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,