NY J80904

March 10, 2003

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 J80904

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075

Sandy Disher
Sara Lee Branded Apparel
International Trade Group
1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 4th floor
Winston-Salem, NC 27105

RE: The tariff classification of a pullover garment for girls’ wear from Mexico and Honduras

Dear Ms. Disher:

In your letter dated February 21, 2003 you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted style K541, to be manufactured from fleece fabric either of 77% cotton/23% polyster or of 70% cotton/30% polyester, is a loose-fitting garment, rib-knitted around the neckline and hemmed around the lower edge and around the edges of the long sleeves.

As you have requested, the two sample garments are being returned.

The applicable subheading for this style will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pullovers, sweatshirtsand similar articles, knitted, of cotton, other, other, other, girls’. The duty rate will be 17.3 per cent ad valorem.

This style falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Mexico or of Honduras may be subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,