NY J80888

March 21, 2003

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 J80888

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0056

Mr. Doug Hyland
Nordstrom, Inc.
Customs Compliance Department
1617 Sixth Avenue
Suite 1000
Seattle, WA 98101-1742

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt from China

Dear Mr. Hyland:

In your letter dated February 19, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style HL69179 is a woman’s shirt composed of knit and woven components. The sleeves, back panel collar and front waistband are constructed from 60 percent cotton and 40 percent acrylic knit fabric. The front panel is constructed from 100 percent cotton woven corduroy fabric. The garment features long sleeves, a funnel-like collar, two zippered pockets below the waist, a full front zippered opening and a rib knit waist in front.

In your letter you suggest a classification of subheading 6110.20.2020, HTS. Style HL69179, however, is properly classified under subheading 6211.42.0056, HTS, because the woven component imparts the essential character to the garment.

The applicable subheading for style HL69179 will be 6211.42.0056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments; other garments, women’s or girls: of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206: other. The rate of duty will be 8.2 percent ad valorem.

Style HL69179 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,