NY J80880

February 27, 2003

CLA-2-76:RR:NC:N1:113 J80880

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7616.99.5060

Mr. Alex Alexandrovich
Baker Engineering and Controls
1408 Providence Highway
Norwood, MA 02062

RE: The tariff classification of a bolted tension clamp from the Ukraine.

Dear Mr. Alexandrovich:

In your letter dated January 14, 2003, received in this office on February 21, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

The sample you provided is a bolted-type tension clamp designed for fastening wire to tightening suspension brackets of anchor towers, pull-off poles and strutted poles. The tension clamp is made of aluminum.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 7616.99.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of aluminum, other, other, castings. The general rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,