NY J80872

March 13, 2003

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:361 J80872

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.69.2510

Mr. Milton Tamamoto
Hankyu International Transport USA Inc.
JFK Airport, Cargo Bldg. 75, Room 235
Jamaica, NY 11430

RE: The tariff classification of a pair of women’s pants from China.

Dear Mr. Tamamoto:

In your letter dated February 14, 2003, on behalf of your client Nichimen American Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style #19104, is a pair of women’s pants constructed from 100% rayon woven fabric. The pants feature an all-over printed design, an elasticized waist, and hemmed leg openings with side slits.

We are returning your sample as you requested.

The applicable subheading for Style 19104, will be 6204.69.2510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s trousers, of artificial fibers, other, other, trousers and breeches, women’s. The rate of duty will be 28.8% ad valorem.

Style 19104 falls within textile category designation 648. Based upon international textile trade agreements this category, from China is presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at 646-733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity