NY J80867

March 7, 2003

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA: 359yp J80867

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.11.0080

Ms. Maran Kwan
Genexus International, Inc.
431 N. Oak Street
Inglewood, CA 90302

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from China

Dear Ms. Kwan:

In your letter dated February 17, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number 001, is a woman’s cardigan that is constructed from pig suede (sections of the front panels) and 100% wool, 2x2 rib knit fabric (the collar, the sleeves, the back panel, the bottom, and sections of the front panels). The outer surface of the 2x2 rib knit fabric measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The cardigan features a mock collar, long sleeves with turn-up cuffs, a full front opening with a zipper closure, and a ribbed bottom. The suede is connected to the fancy knit fabric on the front panels with decorative stitching.

The essential character is given by the knit fabric; Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), General Rules of Interpretation (GRI), Rule 3, noted.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.11.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweatersand similar articles, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair: of wool: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.1% ad valorem.

The cardigan falls within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,