NY J80862

March 5, 2003

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA: 359yp J80862

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075

Ms. Hilda L. Fontecchio
V. Alexander & Co., Inc.
3286 North Park Blvd., Suite D
Alcoa, Tenn. 37701-3255

RE: The tariff classification of three women’s pullovers from Swaziland, Singapore, and Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Fontecchio:

In your letter dated February 12, 2003, on behalf of Goody’s Family Clothing, Inc., Knoxville, Tennessee, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted three samples of women’s pullovers. The outer surface of the pullovers measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. Style 1392158-EST is constructed from 60% cotton, 40% polyester, double-knit fabric. The pullover features a notched neckline, long hemmed sleeves, and a hemmed bottom. The country of origin is Swaziland.

Style 1392047-S/EST is constructed from 100% cotton, rib knit fabric and features a notched neckline, short hemmed sleeves, 2 side slits, and a hemmed bottom. The country of origin is Singapore.

Style 1391081 is constructed from 100% cotton, rib knit fabric and features a notched neckline, short hemmed sleeves, and a hemmed bottom. The neckline is finished with ribbed capping. The country of origin is Hong Kong.

Your samples are being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for each pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pullovers, knitted: of cotton: otherother: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.9% ad valorem.

Each pullover falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements category 339 from Swaziland is not subject to quota nor the requirement of a visa. Category 339 from Singapore and Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,