NY J80856

March 11, 2003

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 J80856

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.0800

Mr. John B. Pellegrini
Ross & Hardies
65 East 55 Street
New York, New York 10022-3219

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China.

Dear Mr. Pellegrini:

In your letter dated February 18, 2003, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Paris Asia, Ltd. for their customer, Kmart Corporation. The provided samples will be returned as per your request.

Style 888445-110 is a lined and insulated glove constructed of a camouflage-printed polyester fleece fabric. The glove is half-fingered with the exception of the thumb which is full. The glove features a camouflage-printed sewn-on mitten style cover that can be placed over the fingers or secured with hook and loop fasteners when not in use. Additional features include a coated fabric palm patch, a ribbed knit cuff and a hook and clasp.

Style 888452-117 is a clute cut glove constructed of a camouflage-printed polyester fleece fabric. The glove features a ribbed knit cuff.

Noting the features, we believe both gloves show design for use in the sport of hunting.

The applicable subheading for both styles will be 6116.93.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,