NY J80825

March 11, 2003

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:361 J80825

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.69.9044

Mr. Charles Spoto
Alba Wheels Up, International, Inc.
150-30 132nd Avenue, Suite 208
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of women’s woven pants from Maldives.

Dear Mr. Spoto:

In your letter dated February 12, 2003, on behalf of your client So Sweet LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples are described as follows:

Style #1897HV- a pair of women’s pants constructed from 55.1% ramie, 33.3% cotton, 9.6% polyester, and 2% spandex woven blue denim fabric. The garment features a flat waistband, a zipper opening with a button closure that fastens left over right, five belt loops, two front pockets, two rear pockets and hemmed leg openings.

Style #1897RQ- a pair of women’s pants constructed from 56% ramie, 27.7% cotton, 14.9% polyester, and 1.4% spandex woven blue denim fabric. The garment features a flat waistband, a zipper opening with a button closure that fastens left over right, five belt loops, two front pockets, two rear pockets and hemmed leg openings.

As noted above, the pants have a left over right closure. Chapter 62, note 8 states, in part:

Garments of this chapter designed for left over right closure at the front shall be regarded as men's or boys' garments, and those designed for right over left closure at the front as women's or girls' garments. These provisions do not apply where the cut of the garment clearly indicates that it is designed for one or other of the sexes.

As these garments have a left over right closures, the presumption is that the garments will be for men. However, it is clear based on the cut of the garments that it was designed for women. Therefore, the pants will be classified as a woman’s garment.

We are returning your samples as you requested.

The applicable subheading for Styles 1897HV and 1897RQwill be 6204.69.9044, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear), trousers bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of other textile materials, other, other, trousers and breeches. The rate of duty will be 2.8% ad valorem.

Styles 1897HV and 1897RQ fall within textile category designation 847. Based upon international textile trade agreements this category from Maldives is not subject to quota restraints or visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,