NY J80802

March 7, 2003

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 J80802

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2030

Mr. Brandon Terrell
UPS Supply Chain Solutions
1600 Genessee, Suite 450
Kansas City, MO 64102

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit vest from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Terrell:

In your letter dated February 10, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Design Resources, Inc. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style 4100A is a men’s vest constructed from 60 percent cotton, 40 percent polyester, double knit fabric that measures 13 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 4100A is sleeveless and features a rib knit V-neckline; oversized armholes with rib knit edging; and a rib knit bottom band.

The applicable heading for Style 4100A will be 6110.20.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: vests, other than sweater vests: men’s or boys’. The rate of duty will be 16.9 per cent ad valorem.

Style 4100A falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,