NY J80785

March 6, 2003

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 J80785

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.9510

Mr. Zakir Ally
Concept 3 Ltd.
12 West 57th Street
5th Floor
New York, NY 10019

RE: The tariff classification of a woven fabric belt from China.

Dear Mr. Ally:

In your letter dated January 29, 2003, you requested a classification ruling.

Your submitted sample, style C-80696 is a belt composed of woven 100% cotton webbing fabric. The belt features a metal buckle that adjusts the size and a metal hook type buckle closure.

You have requested information on the marking statute, section 304, Tariff Act of 1930 (19U.S.C. 1304). You state that the belt will be sold in a box and “can you put the label on the bottom of the box.” Without a sample of the item in the box with the proposed marking, we cannot rule on this marking request.

The applicable subheading for style C-80696 will be 6217.10.9510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those in heading 6212: accessories: other: other, of cotton. The duty rate will be 14.7% ad valorem.

Style C-80696 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,