NY J80769

February 14, 2003

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TAB:354 J80769

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6116.92.0800

Mr. John B. Pellegrini
Ross & Hardies
65 East 55 Street
New York, New York 10022-3219

RE: The tariff classification a knit hunting glove from China.

Dear Mr. Pellegrini:

In your letter dated February 6, 2003, on behalf of Paris Asia, Ltd. for their customer Kmart Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned as requested.

Style 886504-117 is a knit glove composed of finely knit 100% cotton camouflage patterned fabric. The glove features a cotton rib-knit cuff and a fabric finish that you have indicated provides water repellence and tackiness. You have indicated that Style 886504-133 is identical except for the camouflage pattern. The cumulation of features indicates a design for use in the sport of bow hunting.

In your letter you describe the glove as woven and assert the classification as 6216.92.0800 HTS. The glove however, is made of knit material and is therefore classified in Chapter 61.

The applicable subheading for both styles will be 6116.92.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of cotton: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,