NY J80762

March 6, 2003

CLA-2-61: RR:NC:TA:N3:356 J80762

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6103.42.1020

Ms. Yvonne M. W. Richardson
The Millwork Trading Co., Ltd.
1372 Broadway, 2nd Floor
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit lounge pant from Macau.

Dear Ms. Richardson:

In your letter dated February 6, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Avon Products, Inc. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style pp256757 is a pair of men’s lounge pants constructed from 100 percent cotton, jersey knit fabric. The pants feature a jacquard elastic waistband; a one button fly; a screen print design along the side of each leg; and hemmed leg openings.

The applicable subheading for Style pp256757 will be 6103.42.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s and boys’ trousers, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear), knitted or crocheted: of cotton: trousers and breeches: men’s. The rate of duty is 16.2 percent ad valorem.

Style pp256757 falls within textile category designation 347. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Macau are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Custom Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,