NY J80753

March 7, 2003

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY J80753

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6106.10.0010

Mr. Paul Meyer
Nik Customs Broker
800 S. Hindry Avenue, Unit A
Inglewood, CA 90301

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit blouse from China.

Dear Mr. Meyer:

In your letter dated February 3, 2003, on behalf of your client DZ Trading, Ltd., you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style #6098, is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100% cotton rib knit fabric. The sleeveless garment features a modified V-neckline, a partial lace-up front opening, an all-over embroidered design, and a hemmed bottom. The garment also has satin ribbon inserted through the fabric extending down the front of the garment. The fabric of the blouse has more than 10 stitches per centimeter counted in both the horizontal and vertical directions.

We are returning your sample as you requested.

The applicable subheading for Style 6098, will be 6106.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, women’s. The rate of duty will be 19.8% ad valorem.

Style 6098 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements this category from China is subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,