NY J80742

February 20, 2003

CLA-2-64:RR:NC:TA:347 J80742

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6403.59.90

Mr. Charles G. Hartill
Charles G. Hartill, LCHB
Capital Transportation
147-217 175th St.
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of footwear from Brazil

Dear Mr. Hartill:

In your letter dated February 3, 2003, on behalf of your client Ballet Makers, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample that you state is a dance shoe and identify as Style Chorus, is women’s leather upper, closed-toe, closed-heel, T-strap shoe. The shoe has a leather outer sole and a 3-inch high heel. You state that it will be valued at approximately $20.10 per pair.

The applicable subheading for this shoe, identified as Style Chorus, will be 6403.59.90, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for footwear with uppers of leather and outer soles of leather; which is not “sports footwear”; which does not cover the ankle; which is not of turned or welt stitched construction; for other persons. The rate of duty will be 10% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Foley at 646-733-3042.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,