NY J80730

February 11, 2003

CLA-2-49: RR: NC: 2:234 J80730

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4911.91.2040

Ms. Linda Donovan
Assistant Product Manager, Gift Tags
Paper Magic Group
401 Adams Avenue
Scranton, Pennsylvania 18510

RE: The tariff classification of “Cool Yule Foil Gift Cards”, item 921401, from China

Dear Ms. Donovan:

In your letter dated February 5, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted, which will be returned as requested.

The sample is a retail-packaged set of 10 “gift cards”, which are rectangular pieces of paper or paperboard which have been folded once, to create a “booklet” that measures, in closed condition, about 3 ¾” x 2 7/8”. Three of the four faces of the booklet are white in color, and are unprinted. The fourth face of each booklet has been printed by a lithographic process with Christmas motifs, such as a candy cane, or various Christmas tree ornaments. The color of the printing is generally red and green.

There is no text printed on the cards, and they contain no means of attachment to a gift or other article. They resemble miniature greeting cards, having no greeting printed on them.

The applicable subheading for the “Cool Yule Foil Gift Cards”, item 921401, as described, will be 4911.91.2040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Other printed matter: Pictures, designs and photographs: Lithographs on paper or paperboard: Not over 0.51 mm in thickness: Other (than posters). The rate of duty will be 1.3 cents per kilo.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,