NY J80718

March 6, 2003

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 J80718

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6109.90.1065

Ms. Lily Shiu
Annie Chik (CHB)
147-39 175 Street, Room 217
Jamaica, New York 11434

RE: The tariff classification of ladies’ garments from Hong Kong, China, and Macao.

Dear Mr. Shiu:

In your letter dated January 30, 2003, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of International Intimates Inc. The provided samples will be returned as per your request.

Five samples were submitted for review. Style 31630 is a camisole constructed of a 100% polyester knitted fabric with three panels at the garment front and a one-panel back. The garment features 1/2 inch wide elasticized shoulder straps, raschel lace-like trim at the v-neckline and at the front garment bottom, and elasticized trim at the back neckline and garment bottom.

Style 34274 is a camisole constructed of a 100% nylon sheer mesh fabric with a v-neckline. The garment features elasticized spaghetti shoulder straps, elasticized trim around the underarms and back neckline, an overlock stitch finish at the garment bottom and lace trim outlining the bust area.

Style 34591 is a four panel camisole with a v-neckline and an inverted v-shaped bottom. The garment is constructed of 85% nylon 10% spandex 5% rayon raschel lace-like fabric with the exception of inserts below the bust and the upper back which are made of sheer nylon fabric. The garment features adjustable elasticized spaghetti shoulder straps and elasticized trim around the underarms and back neckline.

Style 34469 is a camisole constructed of a 91% nylon 9% spandex raschel lace-like fabric. The v-neck garment features seamed padded cups, adjustable elasticized spaghetti shoulder straps, and side seams.

Style 34625 is a camisole constructed of a 92% nylon 8% spandex sheer mesh fabric. Embroidery is found at the garment top, midsection and bottom. The garment features removable adjustable elasticized spaghetti shoulder straps, an inner lining at the bust area, and an elasticized underside at the front neckline.

The applicable subheading for all styles will be 6109.90.1065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shits, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: Of other textile materials: Women’s or girls’: Tank tops and singlets: Women’s. The duty rate will be 32.2 percent ad valorem.

All styles fall within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong, China and Macao are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,