NY J80709

February 13, 2003

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 J80709

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889, 4202.92.9026

William and Apinya Viscome
American International Trading Co., Ltd.
604 West Bay St.
Costa Mesa, CA 92627-2609

RE: The tariff classification of a dog bed, dog bed cover, and two pet carriers from Thailand.

Dear Mr. And Mrs. Viscome:

In your letter dated January 27, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a number of samples of pet-related items, along with a color catalog. The first sample is a whimsical dog bed. It is constructed of foam plastic and is of an “igloo” shape. It has a removable cover of polyester knit fabric that may be imported separately.

The applicable subheading for the whimsical dog bed, as well as the cover, if imported separately, will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The duty rate will be seven percent ad valorem.

The second sample is a dog carrier, approximately 15” long x 9” wide x 8” high. It is made of woven manmade fabric with mesh panels at either end. It is lined with woven nylon fabric. It has two adjustable handles made of woven webbing. It will be used to carry a small dog. The applicable subheading for the dog carrier will be 4202.92.9026, HTS, which provides for, in part, other containers and cases, other, other, with outer surface of textile materials, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.8% ad valorem.

The third sample is a Kangaroo Carrier Bag. It is a harness-type carrier a person would wear on his or her chest to carry a small pet. It has adjustable straps made of woven webbing that fasten with a plastic buckle. The applicable subheading for the Kangaroo Carrier Bag will be 6307.90.9889, HTS, which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The duty rate will be seven percent ad valorem.

There are no quota restrictions or visa requirements for any of this merchandise.

Articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9889, HTS, which are products of Thailand are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the website, click on “CEBB” and then search for the term “GSP.”

Your inquiry also included a number of articles of pet clothing. Your request for a classification ruling should include a maximum of 5 items of the same class or kind. Please see the attached instructions. We are returning the samples. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,