NY J80623

February 25, 2003

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:103 J80623

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8441.10.0000

Ms. Jennifer R. Lam
Fiskars Consumer Products, Inc.
PO Box 8027
Wausau, WI 54401

RE: The tariff classification of a paper trimmer from China

Dear Ms. Lam:

In your letter dated January 30, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The model 9740 anvil trimmer is a heavy duty, table-top guillotine cutter capable of cutting a stack of paper up to 40 sheets thick.. The unit basically consists of a plastic base, a paper guide, a metal arm, and a plastic housing. The base contains a flat aluminum plate which features a ruled edge and is marked with various standard paper sheet dimensions. The base also contains a movable paper guide for properly positioning and squaring the paper stack.. The housing incorporates a paper clamping bar, a stainless steel blade, and a PowerGearâ„¢ mechanism for increased cutting leverage. To cut a stack of paper the arm is unlocked and raised. After positioning the paper, the arm is manually lowered, causing the clamping bar to descend and compress the paper and then the cutting blade to descend vertically, in the manner of a guillotine, and cut through the paper stack. The anvil trimmer is approximately 18 inches long, 20 inches wide, and 6 inches high.

The applicable subheading for the model 9740 anvil trimmer will be 8441.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other machinery for making up paper pulp, paper or paperboard, including cutting machines of all kinds: cutting machines. The rate of duty will be free.

In accordance with your request, the sample anvil trimmer will be returned to you.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Horowitz at 646-733-3010.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,