NY J80621

February 7, 2003

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 J80621

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889

Ms. Yvette A. Figueroa
Pier 1 Imports, Inc.
301 Commerce St., Suite 600
Fort Worth, TX 76102

RE: The tariff classification of a wine bottle holder from China.

Dear Ms. Figueroa:

In your letter dated January 22, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a wine bottle holder, item number SKU1969927. It is a tubular shaped box with a detached lid. Both the box and lid are made of a cardboard base covered externally and internally with 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The exterior top of the lid is padded with foam material and the exterior sides are decorated with glass beads. It measures approximately 14 inches in height and 4 inches wide.

The applicable subheading for the wine bottle holder will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,