NY J80586

February 11, 2003

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:237 J80586

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3906.90.2000; 3909.50.5000

Ms. Marlene Meunier
Docteur Graffiti Doctor
1400 Sauve West Suite 244
Montreal, Quebec H4N 1C5 Canada

RE: The tariff classification of acrylic and polyurethane dispersions from Canada.

Dear Ms. Meunier:

In your letter dated February 4, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Anti-Graffiti Barrier by Egalab Inc. is described as an acrylic dispersion in water containing solvent and hardener for use as a protective coating that prevents dust and oil from penetrating aged concrete.

Stall Guard by Neo Resins Inc. is described as a polyurethane dispersion in water containing solvent and hardener for use as a protective coating that prevents graffiti paint from penetrating into the pores of the partition.

The applicable subheading for the acrylic dispersion will be 3906.90.2000, HTSUS, which provides for other plastic acrylic polymers. The rate of duty is 6.3 % ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the polyurethane dispersion will be 3909.50.5000, HTSUS, which provides for other polyurethanes. The rate of duty is 6.3 % ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act, administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. You may contact them at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 554-1404.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions on the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 646-733-3038.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director, National Commodity
Specialist Division