NY J80581

February 25, 2003

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 J80581

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0054

Mr. Jim McDermott
Charming Shoppes, Inc.
450 Winks Lane
Bensalem, PA 19020

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's pullover shirt from India

Dear Mr. McDermott:

In your letter dated January 31, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 1009653 is a woman’s shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The pullover shirt features long sleeves with elasticized cuffs, a drawstring hood, a partial front opening secured by a zipper, two pockets below the waist and a drawstring bottom.

The applicable subheading for style 1009653 will be 6211.42.0054, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls: of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling. The rate of duty will be 8.2 percent ad valorem.

Style 1009653 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,