NY J80577

February 21, 2003

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 J80577

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO. 3923.90.0080

Mr. Nader Arang
Peramco, Inc.
349 Starling Rd.
Englewood, NJ 07631

RE: The tariff classification of plastic pallets from Taiwan, Korea or China.

Dear Mr. Arang:

In your letter dated January 30, 2003, you requested a classification ruling.

You have submitted literature depicting a photograph of plastic pallets identified as item number QQ-4840F. Your letter of inquiry states that the pallets will be constructed of either high density polyethylene or polypropylene. The pallets measure 1200 by 1000 by 150 millimeters. The pallets will be used for packaging and storage of goods.

The applicable subheading for the plastic pallets will be 3923.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,