NY J80538

February 11, 2003

CLA-2-85: RR: NC: 1:108 J80538

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8528.12.9200

Mr. Michael G. Weick
General Instrument dba Motorola BCS
101 Tournament Drive, Building 1
Horsham, PA 19044

RE: The tariff classification of digital satellite receivers from various countries.

Dear Mr. Weick:

In your letter dated January 31, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items in question are described as satellite television receivers (without a screen) that a designed for the reception of a satellite television broadcast signal. They are denoted as models DSR 4000, DSR 4001, HDD 1000, DSR 1500 and DSR 4860. The devices have a tuner that is designed to receive and demodulate such a signal for viewing on a television or video monitor. They also employ a microprocessor and have a two-way communications function.

The applicable subheading for the satellite television receivers per the above denoted model numbers will be 8528.12.92.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Reception apparatus for television, whether or not incorporating radiobroadcast receivers or sound or video recording or reproducing apparatus; video monitors and video projectors: Reception apparatus for television, whether or not incorporating radiobroadcast receivers or sound or video recording or reproducing apparatus: Other: Other: Other: Set top boxes which have a communications function. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,