NY J80533

February 21, 2003

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 J80533

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8587

Mr. Robert L. Trump
GCI Castings, Inc.
4125 Bonner Industrial Drive
P.O. Box 860830
Shawnee, KS 66226

RE: The tariff classification of steel throats from India

Dear Mr. Trump:

In your letter dated January 20, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise consists of steel throats, a product that will be used as an area inlet for curb water drainage systems in streets. The throats are composed of plates, channels and angles made of rolled steel stock and welded together. The applicable subheading for the steel throats will be 7326.90.8587, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other, other, other, other, other. The general rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 7326.90.8587, HTS, which are products of India, are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on “CEBB” and then search for the term “T-GSP”.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,