NY J80481

February 25, 2003

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 J80481

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8543.90.8880

Mr. John F. Jager
Toyota Tsusho America, Inc.
702 Triport Road
Georgetown, KY 40324

RE: The tariff classification of a pulser ring from Korea

Dear Mr. Jager:

In your letter dated January 27, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted information, the pulser ring is a metal toothed ring that is used on an automotive ABS assembly. This ring rotates at the speed of the wheel hub rotation. In turn, a speed sensor signal is generated as a result of the tooth depth on the pulser ring. This creates a voltage signal that is interpreted by the control module and identifies the speed. Based upon this information, the ABS will generate the necessary brake force.

The applicable subheading for the pulser ring will be 8543.90.8880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts of electrical machines and apparatus, , not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,