NY J80472

January 31, 2003

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 J80472

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6205.30.2070

Ms. Yvonne M.W. Richardson
The Millwork Trading Co., Ltd.
1372 Broadway, 2nd floor
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a man’s windshirt from Vietnam

Dear Ms. Richardson:

In your letter dated January 27, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Studio Direct.

A sample of a man’s shirt was submitted. It is described as a men’s woven 100 percent polyester microfiber short sleeved windshirt and identified as style 12450. The garment features a partial opening beginning at the neck which is secured with a zipper and two snaps, one at the rolled collar, the other midway down the front shirt placket, short sleeves, an elasticized hemmed bottom and two side seam pockets. Your sample will be returned as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for style 12450 will be 6205.30.2070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ shirts, of man-made fibers, other, other, other, other, men’s. The rate of duty will be 29.3 cents/kg plus 26.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3046.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,