NY J80458

February 25, 2003

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 J80458

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050

Ms. Barbara Nichols
Spyder Active Sports, Inc
3600 Pearl Street
Boulder, CO 80301

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit pullover garment from Thailand.

Dear Ms. Nichols:

In your letter dated January 23, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style 6322 (Cordoba Poly Jersey) is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit, pique fabric that measures 34 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 6322 features a rib knit V-neckline; long, hemmed, raglan sleeves; light weight foam padding that extends from the elbow to the wrist on each sleeve; and a straight, hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for Style 6322 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men’s or boys’. The rate of duty will be 32.2 per cent ad valorem.

Style 6322 falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Thailand are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski