NY J80445

January 30, 2003

CLA-2-49:RR:NC:2:234 J80445

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4911.91.2040; 4911.99.6000

Mr. Dennis Shostak
Import Traffic Manager
Paper Magic Group, Inc.
100 North Sixth Street, Suite 899C
Minneapolis, Minnesota 55403

RE: The tariff classification of pads of “stickers” from China

Dear Mr. Shostak:

In your letter dated January 23, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples were submitted, which will be retained for reference.

Item Number 9681040 is a 9 ¼” x 5 ½” pad containing 364 “totally buggy” stickers, consisting of lithographically printed pictures of insects and other small creatures. (This was previously ruled upon in I 85473, for the article when printed by a non-lithographic process. Since the printing process has now changed, the subheading used in that letter no longer applies.)

The applicable subheading for the Item Number 9681040, as described, will be 4911.91.2040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Pictures, designs and photographs: Lithographs on paper or paperboard: Not over 0.51 mm in thickness: Other (than posters). The rate of duty will be 1.3 cents per kilogram.

Item Number 458020 is a 11 ¼” x 9 1/8” pad containing 1,442 lithographically printed “motivational” stickers, consisting of stickers one would put on a child’s class paper, e.g.. “well done”, “great work”, “awesome”, etc.

The applicable subheading for the Item Number 458020, as described, will be 4911.99.6000, HTS, which provides for: Other (than certain specified kinds) printed matter: Printed on paper in whole or in part by a lithographic process. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,