NY J80394

February 13, 2003

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 J80394

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3040

Ms. Leigh Emrick
US JHI Corporation
2224 Evergreen Road
Suite #2
Middleton, WI 53563

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from China

Dear Ms. Emrick:

In your letter dated January 22, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style JPC138Q is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The blouse is sleeveless and features a round neckline, pintucks on the front and back panels and a full front opening secured by four buttons. The neckline has eyelet trim and the arm openings have a decorative trim.

The applicable subheading for JPC138Q will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 15.5 percent ad valorem.

Style JPC138Q falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,