NY J80372

February 5, 2003

CLA-2-57:RR:NC:TA:349 J80372

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5705.00.2030

Mr. Bob McCullough
P.J. Kids
230 5th Avenue
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of a textile floor covering from China.

Dear Mr. McCullough:

In your letter dated December 23, 2002, received by this office on January 23, 2003, you requested a classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of a braided rug. The rug consists of chenille yarns and man-made fiber yarns braided over a core of non-woven man-made fiber fabric. The braids are sewn together in a concentric figuration to form the finished rug. This rug measures 19.5 x 29 inches. As requested the rug is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the braided rug will be 5705.00.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other carpets and other textile floor coverings, whether or not made up: other... of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 3.6 percent ad valorem.

The rug falls within textile category designation 665. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China under category designation 665 are not subject to quota or visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,