NY J80357

January 29, 2003

CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 J80357

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8714.19.0060

Ms. Sandi Siegel – Executive Vice President M.E. Dey & Co., Inc.
5007 S. Howell Avenue
Milwaukee, Wisconsin 53207

RE: The tariff classification of Billet Clock and Clock Holders from Hong Kong or China

Dear Ms. Siegel:

In your undated letter we received on January 22, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted samples and printed literature of Billet Clocks and Clock Holders made of aluminum.

You submitted samples of the following:
Clock
Part A – Clock Holder
Part B – Clock Holder
Part C – Clock Holder
Part D – Clock Holder
Bullet Billet Clock – Small

All of the above parts are intended for use with motorcycles. You state that all of the holders will fit on 1” or 7/8” bars of all makes of motorcycles. The holders are designed for a clock to be inserted.

The applicable subheading for the Clock Holders – Parts A, B, C, D and Bullet Billet Clock - Small will be 8714.19.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of vehicles of headings 8711 to 8713: Of motorcycles (including mopeds): OtherOther. The duty rate will be Free.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the Clock. You furnished a sample of a quartz clock with a black dial; no model number is indicated on the clock or in your letter. We are cannot issue a ruling on the classification and the marking of the clock because we require additional information.

Regarding the tariff classification of the clock, a complete description of the clock is required. What is the thickness of movement? What are the width, the length and the diameter of the movement? Please indicate the model number of the clock.

Regarding the marking of the clock, clocks must be marked in accordance with the Section 304 country of origin marking and in accordance with the special marking requirements of chapter 91 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States. The special marking requirements for watches and clocks requires that the watch or clock movements are marked with certain information and that the watch or clock cases are marked with certain information. A copy of the special marking requirements for watches and clocks as contained in note 4 to chapter 91 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States is enclosed for your information. In order for a ruling to be issued on the marking of the clocks, please furnish a sample of the clock with the back removed so we may examine the marking of the movement.. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling on the Clock Holders– Parts A, B, C, D and Bullet Billet Clock - Small, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008.

If you have any questions regarding the request for additional information for the Clock contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 646-733-3019

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,