NY J80347

February 5, 2003

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 J80347

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889

Ms. Dana L. Bounds
UPS Freight Services, Inc
1600 Genessee, Suite 450
Kansas City, MO 64102

RE: The tariff classification of a “Garden Yard Tarp” from China.

Dear Ms. Bounds:

In your letter dated January 17, 2003, on behalf of Midwest Quality Glove, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested.

The sample submitted is a “Garden Yard Tarp,” style number 57. It is made of 100 percent woven polyethylene strips with plastic coating (which is not visible to the naked eye) on both sides. The strips meet the dimensional requirements for man-made fiber strips contained in Section XI, Legal Note 1 (g) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS). Sewn around the edges is a woven fabric binding and attached onto each corner is a metal grommet. When not in use it can be folded flat and stored by the attached web fabric handles. It measures approximately 8’ x 6’.

The applicable subheading for the “Garden Yard Tarp” will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,