NY J80336

February 7, 2003

CLA-2-61: RR: NC: 3:353 J80336

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6104.43.2020

Ms. Anna Maria Salas Rogalski
Disguise
11906 Tech Center Court
Poway, CA 92064

RE: The tariff classification of a costume from Mexico.

Dear Ms. Rogalski:

In your letter dated January 16 2003, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

Your submitted sample, style 2155 Pink Star Queen is a girl’s costume. The costume consists of a well-made polyester knit dress. The dress features long mesh sleeves with raw edges, a well-constructed waist, a mesh peplum and a raw hem on the bottom.

The applicable subheading for style 2155 will be 6104.43.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woman’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, . . ., knitted or crocheted: dresses: of synthetic fibers: other, girls’. The general duty rate will be 16.1 percent ad valorem.

The product is not subject to quota or visa requirements from Mexico.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,