NY J80315

January 28, 2003

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 J80315

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.9510

Ms. Nohemy Valdivieso
Nohemy Customs Broker, Inc.
11222 La Cienega Blvd., Ste. 135
Inglewood, CA 90304

RE: The tariff classification of a sleeve protector from Pakistan.

Dear Ms. Valdivieso:

In your letter dated January 17, 2003 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a sleeve protector made of woven 75% cotton/25% polyester fabric. You state that the item is made of knit fabric. However upon examination it was determined that the sleeve protector is made of woven fabric. The sleeve protector resembles a sleeve with an elasticized opening on each side.

The applicable subheading for the sleeve protector will be 6217.10.9510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessoriesAccessories: Other: Other, Of cotton.” The duty rate will be 14.7% ad valorem.

The sleeve protector falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,