NY J80300

February 7, 2003

CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:351 J80300

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.1000

Ms. Joanne Balice
CBI Distributing Corp.
2400 W. Central Road
Hoffman Estates, IL 60195

RE: The tariff classification of a belt from China.

Dear Ms. Balice:

In your letter dated January 24, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a belt, item number CBT00375. It is constructed from lengths of cotton cords. In the center of the belt, the cords are twisted to form a design and decorated with wooden beads.

The applicable subheading for the belt will be 5609.00.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of yarn, strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5404, twine, cordage, rope or cables not elsewhere specified or included: Of cotton. The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,