NY J80295

January 31, 2003

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 J80295

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.41.0000

Ms. Joanne Balice
CBI Distributing Corp.
2400 W. Central Road
Hoffman Estates, IL 60195

RE: The tariff classification of a stuffed cat bath buddy from China.

Dear Ms. Balice:

In your letter dated January 22, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You are requesting the tariff classification on a product that is described in your letter as a stuffed cat bath buddy, style number 53386. The item is a toy that also serves as a washing implement while bathing. The color and comical appearance is appealing to children. The part of the item that serves as a scrubber doubles as a tutu for the toy cat. The product will be classified in chapter 95 of the HTS as a toy representing an animal.

The applicable subheading for the stuffed cat bath buddy, style 53386, will be 9503.41.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for toys representing animals or non-human creaturesand parts and accessories thereof: stuffed toys and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,